Just Be Yourself

Yup, it’s another post!
Sering nggak sih kadang temenmu ato mungkin pacar kamu ngatur” kamu harus gini, gitu, pake ini, pake itu yang bikin kamu nggak nyaman?
Pasti nggak enak kan ya hehehe
Untuk membuat lawan jenis mu tertarik pun, kita nggak perlu nglakuin apapun.
Kayak judul dari post ini, kita cuma harus jadi diri kita sendiri.
Di bawah ini, ada sebuah surat yang ditulis oleh seorang ayah untuk anak perempuannya.
Cowok pun boleh baca, karena aku pikir kalian harus ngerti juga hehe

——————————————————————————————————-
Dear Cutie-Pie,

Recently, your mother and I were searching for an answer on Google. Halfway through entering the question, Google returned a list of the most popular searches in the world. Perched at the top of the list was “How to keep him interested.”

It startled me. I scanned several of the countless articles about how to be sexy and sexual, when to bring him a beer versus a sandwich, and the ways to make him feel smart and superior.

And I got angry.

Little One, it is not, has never been, and never will be your job to “keep him interested.”

Little One, your only task is to know deeply in your soul—in that unshakeable place that isn’t rattled by rejection and loss and ego—that you are worthy of interest. (If you can remember that everyone else is worthy of interest also, the battle of your life will be mostly won. But that is a letter for another day.)

If you can trust your worth in this way, you will be attractive in the most important sense of the word: you will attract a boy who is both capable of interest and who wants to spend his one life investing all of his interest in you.

Little One, I want to tell you about the boy who doesn’t need to be kept interested, because he knows you are interesting:

I don’t care if he puts his elbows on the dinner table—as long as he puts his eyes on the way your nose scrunches when you smile. And then can’t stop looking.

I don’t care if he can’t play a bit of golf with me—as long as he can play with the children you give him and revel in all the glorious and frustrating ways they are just like you.

I don’t care if he doesn’t follow his wallet—as long as he follows his heart and it always leads him back to you.

I don’t care if he is strong—as long as he gives you the space to exercise the strength that is in your heart.

I couldn’t care less how he votes—as long as he wakes up every morning and daily elects you to a place of honor in your home and a place of reverence in his heart.

I don’t care about the color of his skin—as long as he paints the canvas of your lives with brushstrokes of patience, and sacrifice, and vulnerability, and tenderness.

I don’t care if he was raised in this religion or that religion or no religion—as long as he was raised to value the sacred and to know every moment of life, and every moment of life with you, is deeply sacred.

In the end, Little One, if you stumble across a man like that and he and I have nothing else in common, we will have the most important thing in common:

You.

Because in the end, Little One, the only thing you should have to do to “keep him interested” is to be you.

Your eternally interested guy,

Daddy (Dr Kelly Flanagan)

——————————————————————————————————-

So sweet isn’t it?
How’s your feeling after read the letter?

Moga aja setelah kalian baca surat ini, kalian dapet beberapa pemahaman yah.
See you on my next post^^

God’s Perfect Timing

Hi!

Pernah nggak sih kamu ragu akan masa depan mu?
Ato mungkin kamu galau tetang pendamping hidup mu?
Ceritanya semalem aku habis sharing-sharing sama salah satu temen deket aku tentang hal ini.
Kapan kita bakal ketemu sama pendamping hidup kita ato mungkin setelah lulus kuliah nanti aku bakal langsung kerja ato lanjut sekolah bahasa, kalo kerja dimana aku bakal kerja dll
Sambil balesin chat LINE, aku sambil buka-buka facebook, trus dapet deh ayat ini :

pearl
photo credit

Yang kalo di terjemahin di Bahasa Indonesia tu kayak gini :

Pengkotbah 3:1
“Untuk segala sesuatu ada masanya, untuk apapun di bawah langit ada waktunya.”

Tuhan itu tauuu pake banget deh apa yang setiap kita inginkan. Tapi yah itu, Tuhan punya waktu tersendiri buat menuhin janjiNya. Kayak ayat diatas, untuk segala sesuatu itu punya waktunya sendiri-sendiri. Bisa sih sebenernya Tuhan temuin kita sama pendamping hidup kita saat ini. Tapi, apakah kita sudah siap? Apakah kita sudah bener-bener yakin kamu bisa menjaga komitmen kamu sampe menikah?

Karena Tuhan itu terlalu baik buat kita, Tuhan tau kapan saat yang tepat mempertemukan kita dengan pendamping hidup kita. Yup, saat kita dan dia sudah benar-benar matang dan siap. Guys, apa yang kadang kita pikir itu baik menurut kita belum tentu baik menurut Tuhan. Apa yang baik menurut Tuhan, nggak mungkin deh bikin kita kecewa / sedih dll.

Jadi dalam masa menanti, kita nggak perlu kuatir ^^
Just do your best in everything, perkaya diri kita dalam banyak hal, raih apapun yang kamu pengen raih, dan tentunya jadi lah berkat buat orang di sekitarmu.